The Summit is brought to you by 30 World Class speakers, in eight topic streams, over three days.

Day 1 - Wednesday

9.00 - 9.10am AEST

Opening address & Opening Ceremony

9.20 - 9.50am AEST

Key note

Dr Todd Sherer – Michael J Fox Foundation CEO

Dr Rachel Dolhun – Michael J Fox Foundation Vice President

9.50 - 10.20am AEST

Key Note

Clyde Campbell – Shake it up foundation AU

10.20 - 11.15am AEST

Morning tea and exhibition

11.15 - 11.45am AEST

Melissa McConaghy – PD Warrior Founder AU

11.45 - 12.15pm AEST

Take control and live life to the full – Parkinson’s UK strategy

Steve Ford – Parkinson’s UK CEO

12.15 - 12.45pm AEST

Insights into Parkinson’s Australia

Steve Sant – Parkinson’s Australia

12.45 - 1.45pm AEST

Lunch and exhibition

1.45 - 2.15pm AEST

Is cure a four letter word for PD

Dr Simon Lewis – Neurologist AU

2.15 - 2.45pm AEST

MRI guided focused ultrasound (MRgFUS) for treatment of tremor and Parkinson’s disease.

Dr Stephen Tisch – Movement Disorders Specialist AU

2.45 - 3.15pm AEST

The role of Exercise in the treatment of Parkinson’s disease

Dr Jay Alberts – USA

3.15 - 4pm AEST

Afternoon tea and exhibition

4.00 - 4.30pm AEST

Research into Parkinson’s disease needs reform

Benjamin Stetcher – Living with PD UK

4.30 – 5.00pm AEST

Your Life Matters

Petrea King – Diet and Nutrition

Day 2 – Thursday

9.00 - 9.30am AEST

Exercise and Parkinson’s disease: From Bench To Bedside

Dr Giselle Petzinger – USA

9.30 – 10.00am AEST

Implementing Exercise4BrainChange® in the real world

Dr Becky Farley – Physiotherapist USA

10.00 – 10.30pm AEST

The multidisciplinary and intensive approach for Parkinsonian patients

Dr Giuseppe Frazzitta – Neurologist Italy

10.30 – 11.15pm AEST

Morning tea and exhibition

11.15 - 11.45am AEST

TBC

Dr Andrew Evans Movement Disorders Service Director

11.45 - 12.15pm AEST

Intermittent Bioenergetic Challenges and Health Brain Aging

Dr Mark Mattson, PhD – Fasting and PD

12.15 - 12.45pm AEST

Marijuana and PD, What do we really know?

Dr Benzi Kluger – Associate Professor of Neurology

12.45 - 1.45pm AEST

Lunch and exhibition

1.45 - 2.15pm AEST

Advanced therapies for Parkinson’s disease.

Dr Paul Silberstein – Neurosurgeon AU

2.15 – 2.45pm AEST

Biomarkers and Genetics of Parkinson’s Disease

A/Prof Antony Cooper – Biomarkers

2.45 - 3.15pm AEST

Management of dystonia in PD

Dr Kishore Kumar – Neurologist AU

3.15 - 4pm AEST

Afternoon tea and exhibition

4.00 – 4.30pm AEST

Tackling Anxiety in Parkinson’s disease

Dr Nadeeka Dissanayaka – Senior Research Fellow

4.30 – 5.00pm AEST

Cognition, Emotion and Motivation in Motor behavior

Dr Paola Ortelli – Cognition and Mood

Day 3 – Friday

9.00 - 9.30am AEST

Can you think on your feet? Combining mental + physical exercise simultaneously with the Clock Yourself app.

Meg Lowry – physio & developer of ‘Clock yourself app’ AU

9.30 – 10.00pm AEST

Functional Electrical Stimulation (FES) to improve mobility in Parkinson’s

Dr Paul Taylor – FES and Parkinson’s UK

10.00 -10.30pm AEST

Helping People With Parkinson’s

Irene Treacy – Smovey

10.30 - 11.15am AEST

Morning tea and exhibition

11.15 - 11.45am AEST

Freezing of gait: role of allied health interventions

Dr Colleen Canning – Physiotherapist AU

11.45 – 12.15pm AEST

The changing face of clinical care and rehabilitation in Parkinson’s

Alexander Reed

12.15 - 12.45pm AEST

“Here comes the sun”: the benefits of music therapy for Parkinson’s

Tanya Silveira – Music Therapist AU

12.45 - 1.45pm AEST

Lunch and exhibition

1.45 - 2.15pm AEST

Start Living Today. . . Despite Parkinson’s

Heidi Reynolds – StartlivingforPD UK

2.15 – 2.45pm AEST

Living with Parkinson’s Disease after Deep Brain Stimulation

Cindy Summers – Community Connections AU

2.45 - 3.00pm AEST

Living with PD

Hon. John Watkins

3.00 - 3.15pm AEST

How to skydive with PD

Ken Howard

3.15 - 4.30pm AEST

Closing ADDRESS